@ameliachantalle (:

Monday, July 16

Summer In Clinique! Let's party!

The party went down last Saturday, did you make it? 

To be honest, half the time I was too busy playing round to take photos. LOL! The mother says I'm a party animal. I guess it must be true. I can't deny myself a good time. Plus earlier that morning, I checked the UniSA portal and got my results :D (Happy kid!)

Headed to Pyramid around 1230 to have lunch w the ladyfriend, Sam then we par-tay. 
Chuen, Yee Won and Sam.
 MTV Worldstage was next to us. Explains the above photograph. Couldn't help it, their backdrop was pretty photogenic. It summons camho's.

But not to worry, inside there was a HUGE ASS Clinique backdrop. And I do mean, HUGE ASS! We're puny humans next to it. Its pretty plain though. Would have loved if they had some crazy summer graphics all over :D or something we could do to leave a mark -ish?  I'm a sucker for things like that. My inner-diva laik, very much! 

....But I do suppose, no one could fill 3/4 of the board since we're (across the board) shorties!
Sam, moi, Von & Chuen
Scratch that, puny humans only got like 3 feet to draw. Sure funny.
Really very summer.

Look! K-Town Clan
Bumped into these guys right before heading down. 
They are SO DAMN good live! They performed to Skrill and gave a show LMFAO worthy. Only wish the stage was closer, could have gotten some cray shots! When they perform next, I'm going! BLINK&GOLDFISH, can you collab w them for Loud? Will become so imba, it'll be SUPER SAIYAN lvl.

WATERFALL
Didn't get to play in the water too much since I was carrying my camera. If I trip and jatuh, I will cry more tears than that dang waterfall. I'm very attached to my gadgets lah. LOL, kenot live without the internet. Was bloody envious of all the people splish splashing out of the wave pool. They were waving in the wave pool. SO FUN, since the party was concert style. 

On land there's activities and booths you can hide-out in . In the water, there's a stage. (for those of you who've never seen the wave pool) at the other end. So if you swim down that end, you get to watch the concert while chilling in the pool! NOW that's a summer party. 

Acts I managed to catch were Dayang Nurfaizah, ECX Dance Crew, Shawn Lee and K-town Clan. Shawn Lee got even better, like that's even possible?! But imho, he actually gave his best performance to date (that I've witnessed live) 


This was one of the activities provided. MAKE Over Booths! You fill up a form, get a makeover then head next door to get your mugshot taken :D So many girls were queuing up for this. Personally I skipped cause I had make up on and was sweating madly. >: So I skipped down over to something else. AFTER grabbing a cold cold so very wonderfully COLD bottle of complimentary water :D

Thanks for not keeping me cool Clinique team! I mean I'm pretty cool but, okay that's a lie. AHAHAA. But thanks for saving me the trouble of buying a RM5 bottle of water from Lagoon. I'm so kiam I would have waited sampai habis party. I believe lots of you do this kan? 

Since drinking lots of water is good for the skin, of course Clinique would reinforce actions to keep you pretty la. I hope all you people who don't drink enough water, do start. 

I drink more than the mandatory 8 glasses and hardly get pimples (: Proof enough? 
(to work please add in sleep, diet and Clinique as additional factors) 

One of the booths, (i forgot to take photo,....super fail) provided sunblock! Really important for us in Malaysia since its always scorching. SPF helps prevent dark spots from forming and premature ageing.  C'mon! No one wants to be 22 and look 34.... That's too big an age gap.

Some of the booths

All hiding in the shade, it was really hot around 330.

Secret shot of Steph getting princess treatment.
 Princess treatment to me is self-pampering sessions. Come out feeling #likealady and all pretty like a princess. I'm super active in Instagram, so follow me @ameliachantalle and #ladytaim and #princesstaim so I can check em out. Yes, my #! x

Back to topic, this was where I was hiding out for about 1.5hours. 1. 'cause too panas. 2. 'cause the line was so long and only 1person providing the service.
AIR BRUSH TATTOOS, sponsored by Cosmopolitan Mag
 Skipped this one, too ticklish heheheh. I went for....
THIS!
 Choose 2 colour's and have it woven into your hair. :D

Copywriter felt very empowered I think.
 Feels like I'm going to go to war wearing high end couture or something hahaha.
:D I loved this thing. I still have mine. Only wish she could have done more /:
 but the poor girl looked exhausted already. Sometime here, lady friend bough us ice cream :D
really #likeaprincess

Lady friend Sam and Yee Won
 They're actually my seniors from IACT.  Sigh* all the memories in DU campus back then. Really miss IACT.

Bumped into!
 Miss Melody Khoo! She got herself all princessed too. As if she x cukup pretty. *phfft* (jealous bitch mode). Kidding, love you babe, sucha good friend.

Lady friend. WHY u so skinny >.< I have leg envy now. &she loves to take photos!
Why la Thai girls so cantek. Seriously so many are 'suay mak mak'  
Yee Won & Chuen
See the colourful things in their hair? That's what we did. Chuen spotted it and dragged me over. Satisfied! I don't know if its just me and I have been a hermit for too long (damn mLaw) but this was the first time I've seen this hair yarn thingy. And I really wanna know, how did someone even come up with this in the first place? And why? 

Seriously, if you know. Please tell me. 

4 of us. That's about as much water we threaded into.
Only for camho' purposes. Just before this, the winners for Cleo and Cosmo's covergirl search were announced. Cleo's covergirl winner was Bella Low. I missed Cosmo's.

No photo's of them since I was in the booth and pretty far away >: spotted her some time later but didn't manage to catch her for a pic. Pretty girl! Wait to see her on stands. 

I had a tonne of fun at this summer party partly attributed to the many familiar faces. Love it when that happens. Friends just make everything 10x crazier. No?

Also met 2 girls with cray My Little Pony hair. Chuen's friends. *hair envy* I was just oogling Angeline & Carina's hair. 

Overall, thank you Clinique for having my friends & I over! Can't wait for ROUND 2! Call me! x


8 comments:

saut marulitua said...

hai... nice to take a look at your blog.. do you mind if get my blog linked to your blog?

Naana said...

cute pics you have there!
missversatality.blogspot.com

Alfin said...

hay . are you blogger from malaysia?
nice to see your blog . im Alfin

Alfin said...

hay . are you blogger from malay?
nice to read your blog . im alfin

fashion said...

Thousands of free ads with great deals - Try www.adskidunya.com
Free local classifieds - Buy or Sell a used car! It's so easy!
www.adskidunya.com
Buy and sell for free: Apartments, jobs, cars, anything!
www.adskidunya.com

fashion said...

Thousands of free ads with great deals - Try www.adskidunya.com
Free local classifieds - Buy or Sell a used car! It's so easy!
www.adskidunya.com
Buy and sell for free: Apartments, jobs, cars, anything!
www.adskidunya.com

fashion said...

Thousands of free ads with great deals - Try www.adskidunya.com
Free local classifieds - Buy or Sell a used car! It's so easy!
www.adskidunya.com
Buy and sell for free: Apartments, jobs, cars, anything!
www.adskidunya.com

Anonymous said...

mohoo8.blogspot.com